The Millfield Datastore

This page originates from here. There is considerably more information on the list of the fallen, but as a colleague of mine has done considerable research on the individuals. I am happy to put the names up here but... email jolmartyn(@)gmail.com with your request and I may be able to help you. I have no wish to stand on his toes!


Millfield Head Boy and Head Girl
      Millfield Head Boy and Girl


     1988    Gavin Sampson       Lisa Denney
     1989    Christopher Boffey       Clare Kozakakiewicz
     1990    Mathew Holt       Jayne English
     1991    David Jones       Rachel Broadley
     1992    David Clare       Anne Gamble
     1993    Andrew Warwick       Gillian Mason
     1994    Paul Cosgrove       Michelle French  
     1995    James Mason       Christine Jones
     1996    Michael Smith       Kathryn Eden
     1997    Stewart Daintith       Kirsty Kettlewell
     1998    Robert Hooper       Carly Dawson   
     1999    Kevin Rossall       Suzanne Willey
     2000    Ben Duxbury       Helen Moyes
     2001    Craig Lythgoe       Rea Smith
     2002    Mathew Blade       Pamela Jackson
     2003    Christopher Lund       Charlotte Wringe
     2004    Jack Moyers        Laura Jackson
     2005    Mark Rose        Emily Taylor
     2006    Kyle Squire       Katie Barnes
     2007    Edward Bramhall       Emma Bennett
     2008    Scott Armer       Amy Dutton
     2009    Jack Northrop       Rachel Allen
     2010    Jamie Dibb         Dasie Manning/Samantha King



  
        School Captains
  
        1932   Elizabeth Wingfield
        1933   Joan Lancaster
        1934   Joan Lancaster
        1935   Jean Royle
        1936   Gladys McKay
        1937   Patricia Hampton
        1938   Patricia Heywood
        1939   Patricia Heywood
        1940   Adela Ronson
        1941   Jean Higson
        1942   Nora Thomson
        1943   Marjorie Sergeant
        1944   Ann Lock
        1945   Shirley Collins
        1948   Beryl Ronson
        1949   Ann Mary Barnard
        1950   Brenda Midgely
        1951   Winifred P. Thompson
        1952   Ingrid Hagan
        1953   Barbara Swarbrick
        1954   Marie Barnes
        1955   Carole Bamber
        1956   Ann Jackson
        1957   Janice Kelley
        1958   Cherry Houghton
        1959   Jean Tuson
        1960   Margaret Sharples
        1961   Mary Bakewell
        1962   Mary Bakewell
        1963   Linda Cartmell
        1964   Joyce Cook
        1965   Margaret Bonney
        1966   Kathleen Day
        1967   Linda Atkinson
        1968   Carolyn Wilkinson
        1969   Linda A. Abbott
        1970   Patricia Oakley
        1971   Christine Counsell
        1972   Jacqueline Horsley
        1973   Jayne Helmn
        1974   Susan Oakley
        1975   Alison Penty
        1976   Carolyn Harrison
        1977   Alison Powney
        1978   Elaine Ogden
        1979   Clare McDonald

        School Sports Champions

        1934   Margaret Mallalieu
        1935   Enid Clayton
        1936   Mona Briscoe
        1937   Elva Cropley
        1938   Kathleen Strickland
        1939   Olive Hawksworth
        1940   Joyce Roe
                   Peggy Rossall
                   Freda Taplin
        1941  Mabel Burgess
        1942  Sheila Jemfrey
        1943  Joyce Bond
        1945  Sheila Smith
        1946  Margaret Spriggs
        1947  Beryl Ronson
                  June Ashton
        1948  Shirley Margaret Ingle
        1949  Kathleen Hornby
        1950  Barbara Roe
        1951  Mary Thomas
        1952  Patricia Kilcoyne
        1953  Marjorie Shone
        1954  Jean Thwaites

Almost completely uninterrupted: There is no 1944 School Sports champion. Perhaps someone will make a comment?




        School Captains

        1932  Arthur Walshaw
        1933  Norman Simmons
        1934  Norman Simmons
        1935  Wilfred Whitely
        1936  Donald Strachan
        1937  Tom Hawksworth
        1938  Norman Grove
        1939  Geoffrey Harrison
        1940  Robert P Tyson
        1941  Ernest Bennison
        1942  Arthur K E Drury
        1943  Ronald Lord
        1944  Kenneth A Kent
        1945  Kenneth A Kent
        1946  Harry Phillips
        1947  Harry Phillips
        1948  Harry Phillips
        1949  Trevor Pragnell
        1950  Kenneth Hill
        1951  Brian Drury
        1951  Donald Boome
        1952  Max Goodman
        1952  Barry Penty


        Head Boy


        1961  Arnold Porter
        1962  Ray McCubbie
        1963  Stuart Hirst
        1964  Ian McCubbie
        1965  John Abbott
        1966  Michael Long
        1967  Roy Martin
        1968  Geoffrey Carter
        1969  Leslie D Ball
        1970  Mark Russell
        1971  Stephen Clegg
        1972  Richard Newton
        1973  John Ferguson
        1974  Ian Cross
        1975  Christopher Newman
        1976  Christopher Thornton
        1977  Peter Counsell
        1978  Stephen Drake
        1979  Greg Bruce


Athletics Sports Champions

        1934  Norman Simmons
        1935  William A Rutter
        1936  Harry Cudlip
        1937  William Bamber
        1938  Albert Grimshaw
        1939  Arthur Balderstone
        1940  Eric Chippendale
        1941  Geoffrey Scholes
        1942  Ronald M Wood
        1943  George E Reidel
        1944  Joseph Ross
        1945  James A Reeves
        1946  Kenneth A Kent
        1946  Lawrence Smith
        1947  William Smith
        1948  Alan Bates
        1949  Raymond Frost
        1950 ?
        1950  Roy Heaton






 The Roll of Honour
       
TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE OLD BOYS OF THIS SCHOOL
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 1919

        RICHARD WARING   LOYAL NORTH LANCS
        GEOFFREY HAYES   KINGS OWN R. LANCS
        THOMAS H. TESTER             -DITTO-
        ALFRED SMITH                     -DITTO-
        JOSEPH DALTON                  -DITTO-
        HAROLD HOUGH                  -DITTO-
        JOHN COWELL                     -DITTO-
        FRANK DUTTON                   - DITTO-
        STEPHEN RYDEARD             -DITTO-
        VICTOR GOODFELLOW       -DITTO-
        SAMUEL TAYLOR                 -DITTO-
        RICHARD BULLEN               -DITTO-
        JOHN J. RAWCLIFFE            -DITTO-
        JOSEPH H. JOHNSON    KING'S LIVERPOOL
        JOHN SWARBRICK               -DITTO-
        HERBERT POWELL        LIVERPOOL IRISH
        ARTHUR POPE                ROYAL FUSILIERS
        WILLIAM WOOD                   -DITTO-
        REGINALD BAZLEY        ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION
        HARRY CURBISHLEY     GRENADIER GUARDS
        JAMES JOLLY                        M.G.C.
        JOHN R. WRIGHT                  M.G.C.
        ERNEST YARDLEY                R.F.A.
        GEORGE H. KINGS              R.A.S.C    
        LEWIS GREENWOOD    H.M.S. CRESSY
        JOHN TOBIN                  H.M.S. MONMOUTH  
        THOMAS HAYES            BORDER REGIMENT
        JOSEPH H. JOHNSON   KINGS OWN ROYAL LANCS

I have got further information about every one on this memorial. email me or leave a comment and I will reply. Enlarging the photo above will give you more info too.